Course record
Upper Course
Sleepy Hollow’s eighteen-hole Upper Course brings together holes by Charles Blair Macdonald and Seth Raynor with later work by A.W. Tillinghast. Gil Hanse and his team chose a common Macdonald/Raynor style, restoring those earlier holes and reworking the Tillinghast holes.12
Open the Club record- Holes
- 18 Course total
- Par
- 70 Recorded par
- Place
- Scarborough New York
A common design for eighteen holes
At the eighth, Hanse introduced a version of the Old Course’s Road Hole at St Andrews. A deep bunker guards the front left of the green, while woods take the place of the road along the right side. It is one of several new holes inspired by the older design traditions.1
The sixteenth, “Panorama,” plays downhill toward the Hudson River. Tree removal reopened the view, and rebuilding its green brought back a “thumbprint,” a hollow within the putting surface. Old photographs and drawings guided the restoration.1
Sources for this story 2 references
Course design
Scorecard
Complete 18-hole record
Historical competitions may have used different tees or routing.
View full scorecard
Scroll sideways for more columns.
Tee register
| Tee | Gender | Par | Rating | Slope | Front yards | Back yards | Total yards | Front par | Back par |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | Men | 70 | 74.6 | 141 | 3,420 | 3,482 | 6,902 | 35 | 35 |
| Blue | Men | 70 | 73 | 137 | 3,263 | 3,367 | 6,630 | 35 | 35 |
| White · Men | Men | 70 | 71.8 | 134 | 3,131 | 3,209 | 6,340 | 35 | 35 |
| White · Women | Women | 72 | 77.5 | 146 | 3,131 | 3,209 | 6,340 | 36 | 36 |
| Green · Men | Men | 70 | 68.1 | 128 | 2,829 | 2,853 | 5,682 | 35 | 35 |
| Green · Women | Women | 72 | 73.6 | 139 | 2,829 | 2,853 | 5,682 | 36 | 36 |
| Red · Men | Men | 70 | 67.2 | 126 | 2,856 | 2,629 | 5,485 | 35 | 35 |
| Red · Women | Women | 72 | 72.6 | 137 | 2,856 | 2,629 | 5,485 | 36 | 36 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 418 | 372 | 172 | 415 | 435 | 475 | 221 | 488 | 424 | 3,420 | 168 | 433 | 536 | 408 | 414 | 502 | 149 | 446 | 426 | 3,482 | 6,902 |
| Blue | 418 | 332 | 172 | 415 | 388 | 475 | 221 | 460 | 382 | 3,263 | 168 | 407 | 536 | 398 | 380 | 457 | 149 | 446 | 426 | 3,367 | 6,630 |
| White · Men | 406 | 321 | 153 | 404 | 388 | 458 | 193 | 439 | 369 | 3,131 | 156 | 366 | 513 | 384 | 380 | 437 | 145 | 433 | 395 | 3,209 | 6,340 |
| White · Women | 406 | 321 | 153 | 404 | 388 | 458 | 193 | 439 | 369 | 3,131 | 156 | 366 | 513 | 384 | 380 | 437 | 145 | 433 | 395 | 3,209 | 6,340 |
| Green · Men | 397 | 312 | 153 | 335 | 370 | 413 | 178 | 350 | 321 | 2,829 | 136 | 366 | 450 | 301 | 359 | 345 | 145 | 371 | 380 | 2,853 | 5,682 |
| Green · Women | 397 | 312 | 153 | 335 | 370 | 413 | 178 | 350 | 321 | 2,829 | 136 | 366 | 450 | 301 | 359 | 345 | 145 | 371 | 380 | 2,853 | 5,682 |
| Red · Men | 397 | 279 | 146 | 335 | 370 | 406 | 178 | 424 | 321 | 2,856 | 119 | 323 | 388 | 301 | 277 | 345 | 125 | 371 | 380 | 2,629 | 5,485 |
| Red · Women | 397 | 279 | 146 | 335 | 370 | 406 | 178 | 424 | 321 | 2,856 | 119 | 323 | 388 | 301 | 277 | 345 | 125 | 371 | 380 | 2,629 | 5,485 |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| Hcp | 7 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 6 |
Front nine Holes 1-9
| Tee or hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 418 | 372 | 172 | 415 | 435 | 475 | 221 | 488 | 424 | 3,420 |
| Blue | 418 | 332 | 172 | 415 | 388 | 475 | 221 | 460 | 382 | 3,263 |
| White · Men | 406 | 321 | 153 | 404 | 388 | 458 | 193 | 439 | 369 | 3,131 |
| White · Women | 406 | 321 | 153 | 404 | 388 | 458 | 193 | 439 | 369 | 3,131 |
| Green · Men | 397 | 312 | 153 | 335 | 370 | 413 | 178 | 350 | 321 | 2,829 |
| Green · Women | 397 | 312 | 153 | 335 | 370 | 413 | 178 | 350 | 321 | 2,829 |
| Red · Men | 397 | 279 | 146 | 335 | 370 | 406 | 178 | 424 | 321 | 2,856 |
| Red · Women | 397 | 279 | 146 | 335 | 370 | 406 | 178 | 424 | 321 | 2,856 |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Hcp | 7 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 13 |
Back nine Holes 10-18
| Tee or hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 168 | 433 | 536 | 408 | 414 | 502 | 149 | 446 | 426 | 3,482 |
| Blue | 168 | 407 | 536 | 398 | 380 | 457 | 149 | 446 | 426 | 3,367 |
| White · Men | 156 | 366 | 513 | 384 | 380 | 437 | 145 | 433 | 395 | 3,209 |
| White · Women | 156 | 366 | 513 | 384 | 380 | 437 | 145 | 433 | 395 | 3,209 |
| Green · Men | 136 | 366 | 450 | 301 | 359 | 345 | 145 | 371 | 380 | 2,853 |
| Green · Women | 136 | 366 | 450 | 301 | 359 | 345 | 145 | 371 | 380 | 2,853 |
| Red · Men | 119 | 323 | 388 | 301 | 277 | 345 | 125 | 371 | 380 | 2,629 |
| Red · Women | 119 | 323 | 388 | 301 | 277 | 345 | 125 | 371 | 380 | 2,629 |
| Par | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Hcp | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 6 |