Course record
Lower Course
Sleepy Hollow’s Lower Course is the Club’s nine-hole layout in Scarborough, New York. Its putting greens retain a different construction from those on the eighteen-hole Upper Course: the Lower greens were built by shaping the native soil.1
Open the Club record- Holes
- 9 Course total
- Par
- 31 Recorded par
- Place
- Scarborough New York
The old ground beneath the greens
In a 2026 notice for prospective greenskeepers, the Club described these as century-old greens. The Upper Course has sand-based greens built to United States Golf Association standards. Staff working across the two courses therefore care for two different kinds of ground beneath the closely cut putting surfaces.1
Sources for this story 1 reference
Course design
Scorecard
Complete 9-hole record
Historical competitions may have used different tees or routing.
View full scorecard
Scroll sideways for more columns.
Tee register
| Tee | Gender | Par | Rating | Slope | Front yards | Back yards | Total yards | Front par | Back par |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White | Men | 31 | 30.5 | 110 | 2,108 | 2,108 | 31 | ||
| Lower 9 | Women | 31 | 31.9 | 107 | 2,007 | 2,007 | 31 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White | 345 | 137 | 91 | 339 | 158 | 353 | 200 | 359 | 126 | 2,108 | 2,108 |
| Lower 9 | 340 | 132 | 84 | 300 | 146 | 345 | 168 | 342 | 150 | 2,007 | 2,007 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 31 | 31 |
| Hcp |
The nine Holes 1-9
| Tee or hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White | 345 | 137 | 91 | 339 | 158 | 353 | 200 | 359 | 126 | 2,108 |
| Lower 9 | 340 | 132 | 84 | 300 | 146 | 345 | 168 | 342 | 150 | 2,007 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 31 |
| Hcp |