Course record
North Berwick
North Berwick is recorded as 18 holes and par 71 at North Berwick. The verified design record credits Gil Hanse (consulting; Retained course architect for the West Links).
- Holes
- 18 Course total
- Par
- 71 Recorded par
- Place
- North Berwick United Kingdom
Course design
Scorecard
Complete 18-hole record
Historical competitions may have used different tees or routing.
View full scorecard
Scroll sideways for more columns.
Tee register
| Tee | Gender | Par | Rating | Slope | Front yards | Back yards | Total yards | Front par | Back par |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black 2016 | Men | 71 | 72.9 | 131 | 3,399 | 3,180 | 6,579 | 36 | 35 |
| White 2016 · Women | Women | 75 | 78.4 | 141 | 3,341 | 3,156 | 6,497 | 38 | 37 |
| White 2016 · Men | Men | 71 | 72.5 | 130 | 3,341 | 3,156 | 6,497 | 36 | 35 |
| Blue 2016 · Men | Men | 71 | 71 | 127 | 3,190 | 2,978 | 6,168 | 36 | 35 |
| Blue 2016 · Women | Women | 74 | 76.4 | 138 | 3,190 | 2,978 | 6,168 | 38 | 36 |
| Blue 9 Hole Composite | Men | 68 | 69.8 | 116 | 2,923 | 2,923 | 5,846 | 34 | 34 |
| Red 2016 · Women | Women | 74 | 74 | 134 | 2,919 | 2,856 | 5,775 | 38 | 36 |
| Red 2016 · Men | Men | 69 | 69.1 | 121 | 2,919 | 2,856 | 5,775 | 34 | 35 |
| Red 9 hole Composite 2016 | Women | 74 | 73.6 | 131 | 2,849 | 2,849 | 5,698 | 37 | 37 |
| Yellow 2016 · Men | Men | 65 | 64.1 | 111 | 2,364 | 2,275 | 4,639 | 33 | 32 |
| Yellow 2016 · Women | Women | 67 | 67.9 | 113 | 2,364 | 2,275 | 4,639 | 34 | 33 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black 2016 | 342 | 433 | 474 | 177 | 372 | 181 | 366 | 532 | 522 | 3,399 | 172 | 549 | 426 | 388 | 375 | 189 | 378 | 426 | 277 | 3,180 | 6,579 |
| White 2016 · Women | 342 | 433 | 459 | 177 | 372 | 161 | 366 | 509 | 522 | 3,341 | 172 | 549 | 402 | 388 | 375 | 189 | 378 | 426 | 277 | 3,156 | 6,497 |
| White 2016 · Men | 342 | 433 | 459 | 177 | 372 | 161 | 366 | 509 | 522 | 3,341 | 172 | 549 | 402 | 388 | 375 | 189 | 378 | 426 | 277 | 3,156 | 6,497 |
| Blue 2016 · Men | 322 | 419 | 444 | 168 | 360 | 139 | 345 | 489 | 504 | 3,190 | 153 | 526 | 366 | 363 | 359 | 178 | 359 | 405 | 269 | 2,978 | 6,168 |
| Blue 2016 · Women | 322 | 419 | 444 | 168 | 360 | 139 | 345 | 489 | 504 | 3,190 | 153 | 526 | 366 | 363 | 359 | 178 | 359 | 405 | 269 | 2,978 | 6,168 |
| Blue 9 Hole Composite | 322 | 419 | 444 | 168 | 359 | 178 | 359 | 405 | 269 | 2,923 | 322 | 419 | 444 | 168 | 359 | 178 | 359 | 405 | 269 | 2,923 | 5,846 |
| Red 2016 · Women | 302 | 406 | 430 | 163 | 316 | 125 | 326 | 427 | 424 | 2,919 | 145 | 478 | 352 | 333 | 344 | 173 | 370 | 417 | 244 | 2,856 | 5,775 |
| Red 2016 · Men | 302 | 406 | 430 | 163 | 316 | 125 | 326 | 427 | 424 | 2,919 | 145 | 478 | 352 | 333 | 344 | 173 | 370 | 417 | 244 | 2,856 | 5,775 |
| Red 9 hole Composite 2016 | 302 | 406 | 430 | 163 | 344 | 173 | 370 | 417 | 244 | 2,849 | 302 | 406 | 430 | 163 | 344 | 173 | 370 | 417 | 244 | 2,849 | 5,698 |
| Yellow 2016 · Men | 286 | 324 | 366 | 127 | 258 | 112 | 228 | 337 | 326 | 2,364 | 136 | 375 | 285 | 269 | 225 | 112 | 334 | 344 | 195 | 2,275 | 4,639 |
| Yellow 2016 · Women | 286 | 324 | 366 | 127 | 258 | 112 | 228 | 337 | 326 | 2,364 | 136 | 375 | 285 | 269 | 225 | 112 | 334 | 344 | 195 | 2,275 | 4,639 |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 71 |
| Hcp | 13 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 18 |
Front nine Holes 1-9
| Tee or hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black 2016 | 342 | 433 | 474 | 177 | 372 | 181 | 366 | 532 | 522 | 3,399 |
| White 2016 · Women | 342 | 433 | 459 | 177 | 372 | 161 | 366 | 509 | 522 | 3,341 |
| White 2016 · Men | 342 | 433 | 459 | 177 | 372 | 161 | 366 | 509 | 522 | 3,341 |
| Blue 2016 · Men | 322 | 419 | 444 | 168 | 360 | 139 | 345 | 489 | 504 | 3,190 |
| Blue 2016 · Women | 322 | 419 | 444 | 168 | 360 | 139 | 345 | 489 | 504 | 3,190 |
| Blue 9 Hole Composite | 322 | 419 | 444 | 168 | 359 | 178 | 359 | 405 | 269 | 2,923 |
| Red 2016 · Women | 302 | 406 | 430 | 163 | 316 | 125 | 326 | 427 | 424 | 2,919 |
| Red 2016 · Men | 302 | 406 | 430 | 163 | 316 | 125 | 326 | 427 | 424 | 2,919 |
| Red 9 hole Composite 2016 | 302 | 406 | 430 | 163 | 344 | 173 | 370 | 417 | 244 | 2,849 |
| Yellow 2016 · Men | 286 | 324 | 366 | 127 | 258 | 112 | 228 | 337 | 326 | 2,364 |
| Yellow 2016 · Women | 286 | 324 | 366 | 127 | 258 | 112 | 228 | 337 | 326 | 2,364 |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 |
| Hcp | 13 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 9 |
Back nine Holes 10-18
| Tee or hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black 2016 | 172 | 549 | 426 | 388 | 375 | 189 | 378 | 426 | 277 | 3,180 |
| White 2016 · Women | 172 | 549 | 402 | 388 | 375 | 189 | 378 | 426 | 277 | 3,156 |
| White 2016 · Men | 172 | 549 | 402 | 388 | 375 | 189 | 378 | 426 | 277 | 3,156 |
| Blue 2016 · Men | 153 | 526 | 366 | 363 | 359 | 178 | 359 | 405 | 269 | 2,978 |
| Blue 2016 · Women | 153 | 526 | 366 | 363 | 359 | 178 | 359 | 405 | 269 | 2,978 |
| Blue 9 Hole Composite | 322 | 419 | 444 | 168 | 359 | 178 | 359 | 405 | 269 | 2,923 |
| Red 2016 · Women | 145 | 478 | 352 | 333 | 344 | 173 | 370 | 417 | 244 | 2,856 |
| Red 2016 · Men | 145 | 478 | 352 | 333 | 344 | 173 | 370 | 417 | 244 | 2,856 |
| Red 9 hole Composite 2016 | 302 | 406 | 430 | 163 | 344 | 173 | 370 | 417 | 244 | 2,849 |
| Yellow 2016 · Men | 136 | 375 | 285 | 269 | 225 | 112 | 334 | 344 | 195 | 2,275 |
| Yellow 2016 · Women | 136 | 375 | 285 | 269 | 225 | 112 | 334 | 344 | 195 | 2,275 |
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Hcp | 16 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 18 |